First Team Archive

2019

The First XI played in the Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 2, winning the division and achieving promotion to Division 1 for just the 2nd time in the club’s history. The team also won the Wilf Bennett T20 Cup, thrashing Oxford on Finals Day at Wormsley Estate.

Mike Beard was the First XI Captain, while this season welcomed South African bowling all-rounder Johan Van Dyk, as our overseas player – Jo proved to be a very popular player, coach and an excellent clubman.

Two newcomers took the end of season awards, with Faisal Ali winning the bowling award and Ollie Ebsworth-Burland winning the batting award.

Friendlies

Date Opposition Venue W/D/L
Sat 27th April Potters Bar Thame L
Sat 4th May Didcot Didcot L

League

Date Opposition Venue Thame Score Opposition Score W/D/L Report
Sat 11th May Burnham Thame 181 185-4 L Report
Sat 18th May Cookham Dean Cookham Dean 234-7 231-5 W Report
Sat 25th May Wokingham Thame 168-6 167 W Report
Sat 1st June Oxford Downs Thame 235 255-5 L Report
Sat 8th June Chesham Chesham 82 101 L Report
Sat 15th June Oxford Thame 119 70 W Report
Sat 22nd June Dinton Dinton 287-5 104 W Report
Sat 29th June Harefield Thame 185-4 182 W Report
Sat 6th July Amersham Amersham 55-1 53 W Report
Sat 13th July Burnham Burnham 260-5 190-7 D Report
Sat 20th July Cookham Dean Thame 67-5 66 W Report
Sat 27th July Wokingham Wokingham 177-5 176-7 W Report
Sat 3rd Aug Oxford Downs Oxford Downs 124 144 L Report
Sat 10th Aug Chesham Thame 130-1 128 W Report
Sat 17th Aug Oxford Oxford 190-9 199-6 L Report
Sat 24th Aug Dinton Thame 247 127 W Report
Sat 31st Aug Harefield Harefield 301-7 265 W Report
Sat 7th Sept Amersham Thame 172 201 L Report

2018

The First XI played in the Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 1 for the first time, having finished runners-up and gaining promotion on the last day of only their 2nd season in Division 2 in 2017. Despite a promising start, the team suffered a hard season and were unfortunately relegated back to Division 2.

Mike Beard continued the First XI Captaincy for the season and Gamindu Kanishka returned to the Meadow after an incredibly successful first season, as our overseas player.

The Captain won the batting award, and Hassam Mushtaq won the bowling award.

Friendlies

Date Opposition Venue W/D/L
Sat 21st April Potters Bar Thame  L

League

Date Opposition Venue Thame Score Opposition Score W/D/L Report
Sat 5th May Finchampstead Finchampstead  210-7 186-9 W Report
Sat 12th May Henley Thame 160 8-1 Aband. Report
Sat 19th May High Wycombe High Wycombe 126 266-4 L Report
Sat 26th May Slough Thame 175-9 179-7 L Report
Sat 2nd June Tring Park Tring 124 125-4 L Report
Sat 9th June Banbury Thame 190 194-3 L Report
Sat 16th June Horspath Horspath 178 182-4 L Report
Sat 23rd June Aston Rowant Aston Rowant 59 62-0 L Report
Sat 30th June Oxford Thame 184-7 247 D Report
^ sponsored by J.Bennett & Son Insurance Brokers
Sat 7th July Finchampstead Thame 149 153-5 L Report
^ sponsored by Stephen Beard Accountancy Services
Sat 14th July Henley Henley 73 74-0 L Report
Sat 21st July High Wycombe Thame 167 304-3 dec L Report
^ sponsored by J.Bennett & Son Insurance Brokers
Sat 28th July Slough Slough 270 271-4 dec L Report
Sat 4th Aug Tring Park Thame 200 201-7 L Report
Sat 11th Aug Banbury Banbury 96 268-7 L Report
Sat 18th Aug Horspath Thame 195-9 201-3 L Report
Sat 25th Aug Aston Rowant Thame 196 288-5 L Report
^ sponsored by Stephen Beard Accountancy Services
Sat 1st Sept Oxford Oxford 108 239-9 L Report

2017

1st XI 2017The First XI played in the Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 2, finishing runners-up and gaining promotion to Division 1 on the last day of the season with a win over Aston Rowant. The team also reached the final of the Wilf bennett T20 competition, unfortunately coming up short on finals day at Wormsley.

Mike Beard was the new First XI Captain this season. The overseas player this year was Gamindu Kanishka, an experienced Sri Lankan who finished top scorer with the bat.

Callum Russell won the batting award, in his first season at the club, while Hassam Mushtaq won the bowling award, as he did in 2016.

Friendlies

Date Opposition Venue W/D/L
Sat 22nd April Potters Bar 1sts Potters Bar W
Sat 29th April Marlow 1sts Marlow  W

League

Date Opposition Venue Thame Score Opposition Score W/D/L Report
Sat 6th May  Datchet Datchet 347-6  242 W Report
Sat 13th May  Buckingham Town Thame 205-8 206-3 L Report
Sat 20th May  Amersham Amersham 119 222-6 L Report
Sat 27th May  Great Brickhill Thame 145-1 143 W Report
Sat 3rd June  Shipton-under-Wychwood Shipton 170-4 167 W Report
Sat 10th June  Harefield Thame 265-8 186-7 D Report
Sat 17th June  Chesham Chesham 203-8 99 W Report
Sat 24th June  Reading Thame 118-5 116 W Report
Sat 1st July  Aston Rowant Aston Rowant 181-9 185-2 L Report
Sat 8th July  Datchet Thame 157 158-5 L Report
Sat 15th July  Buckingham Town Buckingham 216-5 211 W Report
Sat 22nd July  Amersham Thame 72-1 Aband. Report
Sat 29th July  Great Brickhill Great Brickhill 203 144-1 D Report
Sat 5th Aug  Shipton-under-Wychwood Thame 252-4 58 W Report
Sat 12th Aug  Harefield Harefield 230-9 229-9 W Report
Sat 19th Aug  Chesham Thame 200 197 W Report
Sat 26th Aug  Reading Reading 103-1 100 W Report
Sat 2nd Sept  Aston Rowant Thame 184-9 165 W Report

2016

1st XI v Oxford home 2016The First XI played in the Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 2, having been undefeated champions of the Cherwell League Division 1 and therefore being promoted in 2015. The Firsts also won the Wilf Bennett T20 Trophy that year.

Mike Higgs was the First XI Captain and Matt McDonald was the overseas player this season, coming to us from South Africa, predominantly as a batsmen.

A tough season saw The Firsts maintain their place in the Serious Cricket Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 2, after a tense battle to avoid relegation. Mike Beard won the batting award and Hassam Mushtaq won the bowling award.

Friendlies

Date Opposition Venue W/D/L
Sat 16th April Banbury 1st Banbury  Canc
Sun 17th April Buckingham 1st Buckingham  L
Sat 23rd April Rockhampton Thame  W
Sun 24th April Millfields Thame  W
Sat 30th April Marlow 1sts Marlow  W

League

Date Opposition Venue Thame Score Opposition Score W/D/L Report
Sat 7th May  Gerrards Cross Thame 225-8 143 W Report
Sat 14th May  Shipton-under-Wychwood Shipton 176 177-4 L Report
Sat 21th May  Horspath Horspath 199 12-2 Aband. Report
Sat 28th May  Cookham Dean Cookham 211-9 215 L Report
Sat 4th June  Aston Rowant Aston Rowant 88 89-6 L Report
Sat 11th June  Buckingham Town Thame 165 160 W Report
Sat 18th June  Amersham Amersham 102 103-3 L Report
Sat 25th June  Datchet Thame Aband.
Sat 2nd July  Oxford Oxford 97 98-7 L Report
Sat 9th July  Gerrards Cross Gerrards Cross 88 89-2 L Report
Sat 16th July  Shipton-under-Wychwood Thame 125 193 L Report
Sat 23rd July  Horspath Thame 154-8 195-9 D Report
Sat 30th July  Cookham Dean Cookham 194 110 W Report
Sat 6th Aug  Aston Rowant Thame 162 165-3 L Report
Sat 13th Aug  Buckingham Town Buckingham 214 215-3 L Report
Sat 20th Aug  Amersham Thame 205 155 W Report
Sat 27th Aug  Datchet Datchet 191-4 188-9 W Report
Sat 3rd Sept  Oxford Thame 161 110-4 D/L L Report